Thursday, November 29, 2007
[…] In the 2006 - 2007 HEAP year, New York issued more than one million HEAP benefits to needy low income households: 844,530 households received a regular HEAP benefit and 163,007 received an additional emergency grant.

Most of the "regular" and "emergency" HEAP funds are used by New York State to assist eligible household with their immediate home energy costs incurred for the current winter. They are not designed to pay old utility bills accrued from past years.

Under Section 97 of the New York Social Services Law, 15% of the LIHEAP funds received by the state are required to "be used for low-cost residential weatherization or other energy-related home repair for low-income households...." Further, "[n]o less than ten percent of the funds available to New York state under the federal low-income home energy assistance program shall be allocated to the division of housing and community renewal for its weatherization assistance program and shall be expended as provided in the annual New York state weatherization plan."

The federal Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) administers the LIHEAP funds and programs, and the New York State Department of Temporary and Disability Assistance (OTDA) oversees the program in New York State.