Wednesday, November 26, 2008
[…] Obviously, if people are not allowed to apply, the time to respond to the emergency never begins, and the protection of the law intended by Congress and the state legislature when they created the HEAP program is lost.

Federal Law
Federal law requires all states receiving LIHEAP assistance to operate a home energy crisis assistance program that receives applications during the state's program period, and which timely resolves emergency situations for eligible households within 18 or 48 hours after applications. The federal LIHEAP statute, 42 U.S.C. 8623, spells out what participating states must do regarding energy crisis assistance:

**** (c) Of the funds available to each State under subsection (a), a reasonable amount based on data from prior years shall be reserved until March 15 of each program year by each State for energy crisis intervention. The program for which funds are reserved by this subsection shall be administered by public or nonprofit entities which have experience in administering energy crisis programs under the Low-Income Energy Assistance Act of 1980 or under this Act, experience in assisting low-income individuals in the area to be served, the capacity to undertake a timely and effective energy crisis intervention program, and the ability to carry out the program in local communities. The program for which funds are reserved under this subsection shall--
(1) not later than 48 hours after a household applies for energy crisis benefits, provide some form of assistance that will resolve the energy crisis if such household is eligible to receive such benefits;
(2) not later than 18 hours after a household applies for crisis benefits, provide some form of assistance that will resolve the energy crisis if such household is eligible to receive such benefits and is in a life-threatening situation; and
(3) require each entity that administers such program--
(A) to accept applications for energy crisis benefits at sites that are geographically accessible to all households in the area to be served by such entity; and
(B) to provide to low-income individuals who are physically infirm the means--
(i) to submit applications for energy crisis benefits without leaving their residences; or
(ii) to travel to the sites at which such applications are accepted by such entity.