Thursday, February 22, 2007
[…] Even though the PSC had approved the entire rate in 1998 (when no one had intervened in the case), this time, the PSC decided it had no jurisdiction over the commission portion of the rate on October 30, 2003.

PULP promptly petitioned for rehearing on November 26, 2003, pointing out the plenary power of the PSC over all contracts for telephone service under section 92 of the Public Service Law and precedent of PSC modification of rates set in a contract between the state police and a telephone company. Although N.Y. Public Service Law § 22 specifies that "the decision of the commission granting or refusing the application for a rehearing shall be made within thirty days," the PSC denied that petition more than a year later, on January 12, 2005.

Meanwhile, following the PSC's refusal to review the DOCS commissions, plaintiffs represented by the Center for Constitutional Rights commenced a new action against DOCS in 2004, Walton v.