Friday, May 30, 2008
[…] In addition a utility subject to NYPA regulations may be obligated to restore service or abstain from termination of service when a local social services office proffers a four-month emergency utility assistance grant under Social Services Law 131-s. Section 131-s by its terms applies to "gas corporation, electric corporation or municipality," and does not espressly mention a cooperative. When this law creating the state utility assistance program was enacted as Chapter 895 of the Laws of 1981, it contained a dovetailing provision added to the Public Service Law, PSL § 65-b, which requires utilities (under PSC jurisdiction) to provide service "if the utility corporation or municipality receives, or is entitled to receive, a direct payment or receives a guarantee of payment from a social services district." These payments referred to in PSL § 65-b include those made under Social Services Law § 131-s.