Thursday, August 06, 2009
[…] Thursday, August 06, 2009

Are Utilities Overreaching and Terminating Service to Collect Old Bills After Welfare Payments are Received?

This week PULP received several calls involving the attempts of utilities to terminate electric service after receiving partial payments of arrears from local departments of social services ("DSS") under New York Social Services Law ("SSL") Section 131-s. The law requires DSS officials to make a payment of up to four months' bills to eligible applicants to forestall termination of utility service, even if that amount is less than the total amount owed. Section 65-b of the New York Public Service Law in turn requires utilities to supply or continue to supply service to persons who receive a SSL 131-s grant, even if there still "may be money due to the utility corporation or municipality for services previously furnished...."

After receiving the four-month payments, the utilities again sent bills demanding the entire remainder of the past due bills and attempted to terminate service again, seeking to recover the same arrears that had been owed when the four-month DSS payment was made. This we believe is unlawful.